Research on determinant of schizophrenic outcome in family and its application to family therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MICHITSUJI Syunichiro  Nagasaki University Lecturer School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90174060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Y.  Nagasaki University Associate School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
OHTA Y.  Nagasaki university Professor School of Allied Medical, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
NAKANE Y  Nagasaki University Professor School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
荒木 憲一  長崎大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (40202741)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / EE(expressed emotion) / FMSS (Five Minute Speech Sample) / KAS (Katz Adjustment Scale) / Evaluation by family members / 感情表出(EE) / 5分間会話標本(FMSS) / 感情表出(Expressed Emotion) / FMSS(5分間会話標本) / 転帰調査 / 比較文化精神医学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study reveals the relationship between family Expressed Emotion (EE) and family evaluation for symptoms and social adjustment of schizophrenic patients. We chose the chronic schizophrenic out-patients in offshore islands under stationary therapeutic condition. As for evaluation methods, we used the Five Minute Speech Sample(FMSS) for EE, and the Katz Adjustment Scale (KAS) for family evaluation of patients. EE level was high among relatives who thought the patients was belligerent, negativistic, not stable, or was helpless. High EE relatives tended to evaluate their patients' performance of social activities rather low and showed strong dissatisfaction with patients' leisure activities. Moreover it is characteristic in Japan, the rate of high EOI is higher than other countries. One of the subgroups of the FMSS-EOI, the Emotional Display, was seen and many mothers began to cry during the speech.