Auditory and visual perceptual process of temporal lobe epileptics (TLE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAN Rumi (1991)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・神経精神科 助手 (20192007)
八島 祐子 (1990)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・神経精神科, 助教授 (10045619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMASHIRO Hisashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・神経精神科, 教授 (00045593)
YASHIMA Yuko  福島県精神保健センター, 所長 (10045619)
管 るみ子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・神経精神科, 助手 (20192007)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstemporal lobe epilepsy / eye mark recorder / visual perceptual process / fixation point / Wechsler adult intelligence scale / dichotic listening test / right ear superiority / auditory cognition / 視覚情報処理機構 / WAIS成人知能検査 / 探索課題 / 眼球運動 / てんかん / 大脳半球優位性
Research Abstract
[Purpose] In order to investigate auditory and visual perceptual process of temporal lobe epileptics(TLE), dichotic listening test and eye mark recorder were performed.
[Subjects and Methods] The subjects of dichotic listening test were 22 temporal lobe epileptics(TLE), 21 non-temporal partial epileptics(NTLE), 21 primary generalized epileptics(PGE)and 20 normal controls(NC). 72 sets of 3 digit pairs delivered to the left and the right ears.
The subjects of eye mark recorder were 10 TLE and 7 NC. Visual stimuli was the figure of "hill of firewood", one of the picture completion test from Wechsler Adult Intelligence test. Visual stimuli were presented for 20 seconds. While subjects were looking for the point which was missing, their eye m ovements were examined using the eye mark recorder. All subjects were righthanded, and no organic brain lesion were distinguished by cranial CT.
<Results> In dichotic listening test, the right ear and left ear percent correct responses of TLE were significantly lower than those of NTLE, PGE and NC. The right ear superiority scores of TLE were significantly higher than those of NTLE, PGE and NC. The lower tendency of the right and left ear percent correct responses and higher tendency of the right ear superiority scores of NTLE was compared to PGE arid NC, but there was no significant difference. There was no significant difference of the right ear and left ear percent correct responses and the right ear superiority scores between PGE and NC.
In eye mark recorder, the percentage of correct answers of TLE of was significantly smaller than that of NC. The reaction time of TLE was significantly longer than that of NC. The fixation points of TLE were significantly more than NC. There was no significant difference of the fixation points/reaction time between TLE and NC.
<Conclusion> The decrease of auditory cognition of TLE was recognized. The reduced function of visual perceptual process of TLE was also recognized.