Evaluation of X-Ray Irradiation on Blood for Prevention of Post-transfusion GVHD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KINO Shyuichi (1991)  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20234312)
浅川 全一 (1990)  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80125393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGVHD / Irradiation / Lymphocyte / Graft v.s.host disease / 赤血球機能 / 血小板機能 / リンパ球 / Graft vs host disease
Research Abstract
Post-transfusion graft versus host disease (GVHD) is a lethal complication. The effect of irradiation on the inhibition of proliferative ability of lymphocytes isolated from blood products was studied by tritium thymidine uptake as a parameter. Also studies were conducted if effective irradiation dosages to inhibit lymphocyte proliferation have adverse effects on erythrocytes and platelets. Lymphocytes proliferation stimulated by phytohemagglutinin or Concanavalin-A was inhibited to 30% by 15 Gy irradiation and almost completely by 50 Gy. when mixed lymphocyte culture was used for lymphocyte stimulation, proliferation was completely suppressed by only 15 Gy irradiation. The 15 Gy. irradiation might be enough to prevent GVHD since the pathophysiology of GVHD is similar to the condition of mixed lymphocyte culture.
The effect of 15 Gy and 50 Gy irradiation on blood components was studied. There were no significant changes in red blood cell count, white blood cell count, platelet count, hemoglobin content, hematocrit, and mean capsular volume, ATP content, 2, 3-DPG content, serum natrium and potassium content, nor scanning electron microscopy before and after irradiation.
Platelet aggregation was studied by using ADP and Collagen as stimulators.
No significant aggregation was observed on irradiated or non-irradiated platelets.
The effect of irradiation on platelet aggregation was not clear in the present studies. Conclusion ; The 15 Gy irradiation is effective for prevention of post transfusion GVHD without adverse side effects to other blood components.