Studies of hepatic reconstruction for metabolic liver support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate., 医学部, 助教授 (40091566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (60194677)
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsisolated hepatocytes / hybrid artificial liver / metabolic function / Ca-alginate entrapped hepatocytes / artificial liver support / バイオマトリックス
Research Abstract
The liver is an organ with various complex functions to maintain the metabolism of the body. Acute or chronic impairment of the function sometimes can be irreversible and its prognosis is then poor. There have been two major approaches investigated for the treatment of hepatic failure. One is the use of an artificial liver support system(ALS)and the other is liver transplantation. Method of ALS like hemoperfusion, hemodialysis or filtration, and plasmapheresis have already been adopted to treat patients. However the survival rate has not so improved as expected, probably due to the lack of metabolic support capacity. This study aimed to develop a new hybrid artificial liver due to the reconstruction of hepatic tissue using isolated hepatocytes.
Isolated hepatocytes were obtained by colagenase digestion method. First experiments were done to reconstruct hepatic tissue in the spleen for functional support of chronic liver impairment. Hepatocytes were transplanted into the rat spleen and hepatic tissue mass was reconstruct after over one year. In order to speed up the gmass rowth, the serum after 70% hepatectomy and AAF treatment which is the astimulating factor of liver regeneration and epidermal growth factor, were applied in traperitoneally. The growth effects were observed but still it is not sufficient. Second experiments were designed to develop a new metabolic support system. Some kinds of basic culture medium and some additives were investigated of their availability for the improvement of metabolic functions of eretrapped hepatocytes with Ca-alinate. Metabolic function of entrapped hepatocytes depended on the quality of basic culture medium more than additives investigated in this study.