Development of a computerized system for esophageal bouginage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDept. of Medical Technology, College of Medical Technology and Nursing, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKANIWA Misao  Dept. of Medical Technology, College of Medical Technology and Nursing, University of Tsukuba Professor, 医療技術短期大学部・衛生技術学科, 教授 (40134233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michio  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, University of Tsukuba Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsesophageal stenosis / neural network / bouginage / viscoelasticity / microcomputer / Neural Network / ファジィ理論
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new system for esophageal bouginage. The basic idea for this system is that the viscoelasticity of the esophageal wall, especially the stricture lesion, is to be measured before and during the dilatation procedure. This is valuable to monitor the effectiveness and the safety. A three-lumen silastic balloon was used as the dilator. A computerized control system that inflates and deflates the dilator with water, measures pressure changes and calculates the elasticity of the esophageal wall was newly assembled. The active dilating force produced by the balloon and the effects of the dilatation were needed to be calculated from the balloon pressure changes. Accordingly the neural network was introduced into the system. The network was a software basis, and had two sets of three layers ; input layers, intermediate layers and output layers. 'Back propagation' was employed as the Teaming algorithm. Sets of three parameters, i. e., pressure values at the stricture lesion and at the healthy area and the amount of water injected into the balloon were fed into the neural network. Then the neural network calculated the extension forces and extents of the stretch in the esophageal wall. The calculated values were within 5% approximately the measured values. The canine model experiments showed that this system with the neural network worked successfully. Further experiments are under way.