Sensitivity test of anticancer agents using 31P NMP Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Seiji  Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40202551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords31P NMR Spectroscopy / sensitivity test / anticancer agent / chemotherapy / 制癌剤 / ヒト癌細胞 / ^<31>PNMK Spectroscopy / ^<31>P NMR spectroscopy / Sensitivity test / Chemotherapy / anticancer agente
Research Abstract
1) in vitro Experiment
Using human gastric cancer cell lines, the metabolism of phospholpids was examined after treatment of anticancer agents. Too much number of cancer cells were needed, and the pek of 31P NMP spectrum was not cleat. The sensitivity of anticancer agents was not clearly observed in this manner.
2) in vivo Experiment
Human gastric cancer cell line, NU-GC-4 was implanted in the subcutaneons space of nude mice.
CDDP (10mg, 7.5mg, 5mg/Kg) was administered intraperotoneally at 7th day, and phospholipid metabolism was examined by 31P NMR Spectroscopy at 14th day. Tumor size was measured at 21 st day..The results of 31P NMR Spectroscopy were compared with the size of tumor. Pcreatine and beta ATP had a better correlation with the tumor size.