A Study on the pathological process of chronic arterial occulusive disease with measurement of urinary cotinine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tsunehisa  Nagoya university School of Medicine,the lst Department of surgery,Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50144142)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCotinine / Smoking / Passive smoking / Chronic arterial occlusive disease / Arteriosclerosis obliterans / hronboangiitis obliterans / Blood coagulation / Fibrinolysis / 慢性動脈閉塞性疾患 / 血液凝固線溶能 / ユチニン / バ-ジャ-病
Research Abstract
1.An objective method to evaluate the degree of active and passive smoking was established by measuring urinary concentration of cotinine,the major metabolite of nicotine,using the high-performance liquid chromatography. The criteria below was defined by the analysis of urinary level of cotinine in healthy smokers and none-smokers. (1) smoker: those with urinary cotinine levels above 50 ng/mg creatinine; (2) passive smokers: those with levels between 10 and 50 ng/mg creatinine; and (3) nonsmokers who did not experience noticeable passive smoking: those with levels below 10 ng/mg creatinine.
2.Active smoking patients with Buerger's disease (TAO) significantly experienced more aggravation than non-smoking patients by the analysis of smoking habit of the patients using the criteria described above. However,the influence of passive smoking on the exacerbations of the disease were not clarified.
3.The effects of smoking on coagulation and fibrinolysis system were examined on the patients with … More arteriosclerosis obliterans (ASO) and Buerger's disease.Twenty five patients with ASO and 17 patients with TAO stated that they have abstained from smoking. Thirteen ASO patients (52%) and 6 TAO patients (35%) among them were determined as non-smokers by the measurement of urinary cotinine. Among them,8 ASO patients (32%) and 5 TAO patients (29%) were classified as passive smokers and 4 ASO patients (16%) and 6 TAO patients (35%) were divided into smokers. Ten patients with ASO and 6 patients with TAO who stated that they smoke were judged as smokers.
ASO patients and TAO patients were divided into smokers, passive smoker, and nonsmokers, and the indices of coagulation and fibrinolysis were analyzed. The plasmin inhibitor complex (PIC) was significantly decreased in the smokers and passive smokers group than nonsmoker group in ASO (P<0.05). This suggests that fibrinolytic activity of smokers and passive smokers are suppressed in ASO. Among TAO patients the plasmin activator inhibitor 1 of the smokers was significantly increased than those of passive smokers and nonsmokers (P<0.05), which suggests that fibrinolytic activity of smokers was decreased in TAO. Less