Apolipoprotein-Binding of Artificial Lipid Particles Assocated with Fat Infusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA Keiji  Mie University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10024754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Tadashi  Mie University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60172102)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsApolipoprotein / Lipoprotein / Lipid emulsion / Parenteral nutrition / 経静脈栄養
Research Abstract
The intravascular metabolism of artificial lipid particles is quite similar to that of chylomicrons. Chylomicrons bind various kinds of apolipoprotein that regulate intravascular metabolism of chylomicrons, while artificial lipid particles do not contain any apolipoproteins. Apolipoprotein-binding mechanisms of artificial lipid particles were inverstigated. The research results are summarized as follows ;
1. Artificial lipid particles acquire apolipoproteins C-II, C-III and E from high-density lipoprotein (HDL), immediately after their entry into bloodstream.
2. Apolipoproteins C-II and C-III return to HDL after the hydrolysis of artificial lipid particles, while apolipoprotein E remains on the remnants of lipid particles.
3. Artificial lipid particles bind apolipoproteins simply as the result of affinity of apolipoproteins for hydrophilic radicals on the surface of lipid particles.
4. Depending on the rate of fat infusion, there is a limit to the capacity of HDL for donating apoC to artificial lipid particles. Fat particles that do not bind apoC may undergo the uptake by the reticulo-endothelial system, because this type of fat particle does not normally exist in humans. Accordingly, it is more appropriate not to infuse an emulsion of fat at a rate >0.1g TG/kg/h in a clinical setting.