Studies on the Innervation and Reinnervation of the Pelvic organs in the cat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Takeshi  Ehime University Hospital Assistant Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10127889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八杉 巧  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (30210248)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAutonomic Neve / Innervation / Urinary bladder / Rectum / HRP / Cat / Perianal skin / 神経再生 / 神経移殖 / 骨盤内臓神経 / 自律神経支配 / 自律神経再生 / 逆行性軸索輸送
Research Abstract
The innervation of the urinary bladder lower part of the rectum and the perianal skin were studied in the cat; the method used was retrograde transport of horseradish peroxidase(HRP). HRP was applied to the following 3 sites,urinary bladder, lower part of the rectum and the perianal skin.
1.The innervation of the urinary bladder
HRP-labeled cells in dorsal root ganglia(DRG) were located mainly in the lumbal and sacral segment.Approximately 20% of HRP-labeled cells were found in the lumbal DRG and 80%in the sacral DRG.
The paravertebral ganglia(PVG),which innervate the urinarybladder, sup-plied two axon populations;one population was from the segments rostal to the L6PVG(upper group) and another was from those caudal to the L7 PVG(lower group).The ratio[upper group]/[lower group]was 1:3. After trnsection of the hypogastric nerves, HRP-labeled cells decreased greatly in the upper group, indicating that many postganglionic fibers of the upper group innervate the urinary bladder via hypogastric nerves. After the transection of the pelvic nerve, HRP-labeled cells in the lower group decreased greatly, indicating that many post ganglionic fibers of the lower group innervate the urinary bladder via the pelvic nerve.
2.The innervation of the rectum HRP-labeled cells in DRG were located mainly in 1,2,3 sacralsegments(S) and 1 coccygeal segment(C). Afferent pathways from S1,2,3 and C1 DRG projected to the rectum, mainly via the the pelvic nerve and partially via the pudendal nerve.
3.The innervation of the perianal skin
HRP-labeled cells in DRG were located mainly in the L7,S1,2,3 and C1. Afferent pathways from them projected to the perianal skin ,via the pudendal nerve and via the pelvic nerve. Other afferent pathway from lumbal DRG projected perianal skin via the hypogastric nerve.
4.Reinnervation of the urinary bladder
The anastomosis of a trnsected pelvic nerve will favor the reinnervation of a denervated bladder.