Artificial hepatic support : Significance of its use as a bridge to liver transplantation
Project/Area Number |
02670550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAYASHIMA Kohji Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70117092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Shigeru Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40150437)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Artificial Hepatic Support / Liver Transplantation / Ca^<++> Bloker / Hepatic Preservation / Primary Biliary Cirrhosis / カルシウム ブロッカ- |
Research Abstract |
1 Clinical Research Long-term artificial hepatic support (AHS) was applied to three cases of end-stage primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) to estimate its role as a bridge to liver transplantation. (1) In one case, a total of 79 AHS was repeated without any trouble, implicating the simplicity and aplicability for long-term use of this methodology. (2) AHS relieved symptoms such as pruritis and/or jaundice by clearing cholestasis and hyperbilirubinemia. (3) Two patients survived for a long time by AHS. (4) It is suggested that AHS improves the clinical course of PBC patients by decelerating the progress of hepatocyte damage by cholestasis and prolong the survival of these patients. (5) Further study must be needed to elucidate the roles of AHS as a bridge to liver transplantation. 2. Animal experiment The preventive effects of the calcium channel blocker, verapamilon ischemic liver damage were studied using a rat total hepatic ischemic aodel. (1) A marked improvement in the survival was obtained by verapamil administration. (2) It is presumed that the vasodilatory action of verapamil and well-preserved mitochondrial function are the mechanisms of this beneficial effect.