An exploratory study on endoscopic sympathectomy using laparoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEHIME COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Naohiro  Division of Nursing, Professor, 第二看護学科, 教授 (80112259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATANI Katsuhiko  Depart.of Surgery, Assistant, 外科, 助手 (90145087)
OHNISHI Katsuyuki  Depart.of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・第一外科, 助手 (90127887)
KANAZAKI Etsuko  Division of Nursing, Assistant, 第一看護学科, 助手 (90204536)
MIYATAKE Yoko  Division of Nursing, Assoc.Prof., 第一看護学科, 講師 (90157660)
TOMINAGA Akio  Department of Medical Laboratory Associate Professor, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (90036450)
伊藤 孝治  愛媛県立医療技術短期大学, 第二看護学科, 助教授 (40203137)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsENDOSCOPE / SYMPATHECTOMY / OPERATIVE METHODE / COAGULATION OF NERVE / 内視鏡手術 / 交感神経焼灼法 / 手術法の開発
Research Abstract
This an exploratory surgical study was designed to apply laparoscopes for the endoscopic lumbal and/or thoracic sympathectomy to the circulatory disturbance of the extrimities, hyperhidrosis and RSD.
Several attempts were made for the lumbal sympathectomy through the retroperitoneal route. But, owing to difficulties of stopping bleeding, clinical application of the endoscopic lumbal sympathectomy was not rearized. Three cases of the thoracic sympathectomy were done clinically, and results that obtained from surgery were published in the 33th annual meeting of the Japanese Angiology 1992, Okayama. It could be concluded ; 1)using color display, the images of the endoscopic surgery is better than open surgery, 2)several experiences were neesessary to perform the endoscopic methode, 3)operation's duration of the endoscopic surgery was shortened when compared with the open surgery, 4)without unforeseen accident, such as adhesive disorder in the pleural cavity, less bleeding was expected, 5)Shortening of an admission to a hospital, 6)less post operative complain was expected.