An experimental study on portal' vein chemotherapy as a prophylactic treatment against liver metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 拓造  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 医員
石田 秀行  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 医員
IWAMA T.  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (70114741)
YAMAZAKI T.  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.
ISHIDA H.  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsportal vein / infusion therapy / hepatic metastasis / chemotherapy / experimental study / 治療効果 / BrdU / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 徐法性抗癌剤 / アドリアマイシン / 転移性肝癌 / 微小癌 / 門脈 / 化学療法 / 叙放製剤 / 5ーFU / Adriamycin / アパタイトセラミックス
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the role of continuous portal infusion (CPI) for preventing liver metastasis.
1) Male Donryu rats(180g) receiving intraportal inoculation of ascites hepatoma AH60C were divided into 3 groups; portal infusion, venous infusion and control groups. The portal infusion group alone showed a significant decrease hepatic tumor and prolonged survival time. Hetatic NK activities was significantly decreased in the portal infusion group.
2) Hepatic metastasis were generated by intraportal inoculation of AC60C cells(5x10^6) in male Donryu rats. Each of the treated animals 5-FU or adriamycin via either portal vein or hepatic artery. Both 5FU and adriamycin therapy demonstrated similar results: Portal vein chemotherapy was effective only at the early metastatic phase. In contrast, hepatic artery chemotherapy was significantly effective irrespective of the time of initiation of treatment. Our results would be of help in clinical management of occult liver metastasis.