Research for Corelation between Metastatic Potential and Chromosomal Changes in Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  Niigata University School of Medicine University Hospital The First Department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40183420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  Niigata University School of Medicine University Hospital The First Department o, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCancer Metastsis / Genetic Instability / DNA Recombinational Mutation / DNA Fingerprint / Minisatellite DNA / Patient Prognosis / ケルセチン / DNA操み換え変異 / ミニサテライト DNA / 癌細胞 / DNAヘテロ化 / Pcー1,Pcー2
Research Abstract
Mutagenicity of quercetin, a flavonoid, was examined by means of DNA fingerprint analysis using the Pc-1 and Pc-2 minisatellite probes that efficiently detect mutations due to recombination. Treatment of FM3A and BMT-11 tumor cells with 55 muM quercetin resulted in gain and loss of bands in the fingerprints in both cell lines. The frequencies of the clones having undergone mutation were 6/26 and 3/11, using Pc-1 probe, respectively. These results seem to provide a molecular basis for the phenotypic variations of BMT-11 tumor cells induced by quercetin, providing direct evidence of genetic instability of the tumor cells. Moreover, we tested the corelation between frequencies of DNA recombinational mutations and intensiveness of malignancy in human colon cancers. DNA of eight human colon cancer tissue and corresponding peripheral blood cells were prepared, respectively, and examined by DNA fingerprint analysis using Myo and hPc-1 polymorphic minisatellite probes. These eight specimens exhibited no extra-bands resulting from recombination and/or DNA slippage at present. We would explain how the prognosis of cancer patients is related to frequencies of DNA recombinational mutation.