An experimental study of W/O/W type lipiodol emulsion containing anti-cancer agents in therapy for esophageal cancer and lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Second Department of Surgery, Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (90200708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Masao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Second Department of Su, 医学部, 教授 (50018355)
UENO Masaharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciencs,, 薬学部, 教授 (40080197)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsW / O / W type lipiodol emulsion / esophageal cancer / lymph node metastasis / peplomycin / (2 " R)-4'-0-tetrahydropylanyl adriamycin / tumor of transplanted human esophageal cancer / inhibition rate / targeting therapy / Peplomycin / (2"R)ー4'ー0 Tetrahydropyranylー adriamycin / ヌ-ドマウス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 相対平均腫瘍重量 / ペプロマイシン / リピオド-ル / o / W型エマルション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experimental study is to analyze the efficacy of W/O/W type lipiodol emulsion (LE) containing anti-cancer agents for the chemotherapy of esophageal cancer, especially lymph node metastasis as the targeting therapy. The newly developed LE contained lipiodol as granule measuring about from five to eight mu m in average diameter.
The LE was appropriate for enhancement of an affinity to lymphatics and retained in some of the regional lymph nodes long time. That was demonstrated under direct observation and X-ray examination 7 days after by the injection into the esophageal submucosal layer of canines with LE containing methylene blue.
Then, the LE containing peplomycin (PEP-LE) was appropriate for bringing about slow drug release. 7 days after the injection, canines were sacrificed and the esophagus and intra thoracic lymph nodes along with other organs were resected. PEP concentration of the thoracic esophagus and lymph nodes with LE retention was higher than that of the other organs and lymph nodes without LE retention.
We prepared two types of LE containing PEP and (2 " R)-4'-0-tetrahydropylanyl adriamycin (THP). And three strains of the human esophageal cancer transplanted into nude mice have been used to test the sensitivity of the tumors to the two types LE. The efficacy was studied to measuring the relative mean tumor weight and inhibition rate. The efficacy of the PEP-LE was not recognized, that of the THP-LE was done in one strain of three.
These results indicated that this LE might be useful for the targeting therapy for lymph node metastasis of the esophageal cancer.