Clinical study of secretion patterns of gastric and pancreatic juices before and after colectomy -in relation with peptide YY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Masahiko  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10028631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 康博  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (10163586)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeptide-YY / Colectomy / Gastric Juice / Paancretic Juice / Rdioimmunoassay / Fat Loading / ラジオイムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
(1). Plasma conc titrations of peptide-YY (PYY) were measured in the dog by a radioimmunoassay developed in the laboratory of James C. Thompson (The University of Texas Medical Branch). Plasma PYY concentrations increased significantly in response to ingestion of a mixed meal. Plasma PYY levels rose from a basal value of 150<plus-minus>8 to 245<plus-minus>15 pg/ml at 15 min and reached a platen at 60 min. Intraduodenal(ID)administration of a fatty acid stimulated a release of FYY, whereas ID administration of an amino acid mixture or glucose failed to elevate plasma levels of PYY. Intracolonic (IC) administration of saline, a fatty acid or glucose significantly stimulated PYY release. This study suggests that each nutients can release PYY by a direct contact with the PYY-containing cells lining the intestinal lumen of the distal bowel, and that fat in the proximal bowel stimulates the prompt release of PYY. Both mechanisms probably participate in the release of
(2). We examined the effe … More ct of IC administration of a fatty acid on peptonestimulated gastric acid secretion and release of gastrin in six dogs. IC administration of oleic acid inhibited gastric acid secretion (14.2<plus-minus>2.6 meq/hr) stimulated by a peptone meal significantly when compared to IC administration of saline alone (20.1<plus-minus>1.6 meq/hr). The serum elevation in gastrin in response to the peptone meal was not affected by IC administration of oleic acid. The integrated release of PYY in response to oleic acid (6.9<plus-minus>2.8 ng(60-120)min/ml) was significantly greater than the response to saline (3.1<plus-minus>0.7 ng(60-120)min/ml). Those results indicate that inhibition of gastric acid secretion by IC administration of fat is not due to an inhibition of gastrin release but probably due to PYY from th
(3). We examined the effect of IC administration of bile acid on release of PYY and CCE-stimulated pancreatic exocrine secretion in seven concious dogs. IC adminisi-ation of taurocholic acid (TA) significantly increased plasma levels of PYY, and significantly inhibited output of CCK-stimulated pancreatic protein. This study suggests that release of endogenous PYY by TA in the colon plays a role in the inhibition of CCK -stimulated pancreatic exocrine secretion.
(4). To examine the changes of plasma PYY concentrations after colectomy and the effect of endogenous PYY on gastric acid secretion and pancreatic exocrine secretion, we collected and stored blood samles of clinical cases. And we tried to measure human plasma PYY by RIA using many kinds of antibody, the methods of extraction and other conditions but we failed. There has been few reports that PYY was measured in the world. We must develop a new antibody to measure human plasma PYY. Less