Synergistic effect of FK506 and calcium antagonist on small intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  M.D.Faculty of Medicine, Pediatric Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  M.D.Faculty of Medicine, Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssmall intestine / allogeneic transplantation / rejection / FK506 / calcium antagonist / orthotopic / heterotopic / histology / 小腸移植 / 同種移植 / KF506
Research Abstract
One of the major obstacles for small intestinal transplabtation is the immunosuppression. FK506 is one of the most powerful immunosuppressive agents which has been shown to be more effective than ciclosporine in liver transplantation. Pittsburg group has tried about 60 cases of small bowel transplantation clinically using FK506. However, the graft survival for 2 years was less than 50%. Because FK506 is a calcium dependent immunosuppres-sive agent, synergistic effect with calcium antagonist is expected. Therefore, combination FK506 and Trifluoperazine (TFP : calmodulin inhibitor) was examined using rat model.
Fully allogeneic rat transplanation was done using combination of WKAM (RT1^u) as a donor and Lewis(RT1^1) as a recipient. For graft survival, administration of FK506 0.5mg/kg/day or more was necessary. FK506 0.3mg/kg did not inhibit graft rejection. On the other hand, combination FK506 0.3mg/kg and TFP 3mg/kg were able to avoid graft rejection. The histological findings of the graft treated by FK506 0.3mg and TFP 3mg at 10 days after operation was almost same as those of the graft treated by FK506 0.5mg. The graft treated by FK506 0.3mg was shown to be rejected histologically. Recipients could not tolerate the administration of TFP more than 3mg/kg/day, because of appetite loss or respiratory insufficiency.
In summary, synergistic effect of FK506 and TFP was revealed in this experiment. This combination will be hopeful for successful clinical small bowel transplantation.