| Project/Area Number |
02670584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural Universtiy of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Osamu FIRSTSURG Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (30117882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshio FIRSTSURG Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Scirrhous type gastric cancer / Endocrine therapy for gastric cancer / Aromatase / Aromatase inhibitor / estrogen / estrogen receptor / Aromatase in gastric cancer / Aromatase in omentum / 胃癌組織内のエストロジェン・リセプシ- / 胃癌血液中のエストロジェン患者 / 胃癌組織のアロマタ-ゼ / 胃癌組織内のエストロジェン |
| Research Abstract |
It is generally speaking that scirrhous type gastric cancer shows poor ptgnosis. We reported that some of gastric cancers were responded to endocrine therapy. In this study, it is examined whether new endocrinie therapy drug, aromatase inhibitor is effective for gastric cancer as breast cancer. In vitro-study, aromatase inhibitor (GGS. 16949A) inhibited gastric cancer proliferation as breast cancer cells. The activities of aromatase were high in gastric cancer tissues and omental tissues as in breast cancer tissues. After administration of aromatase inhibitors, the estrogen levels of gastric cancer decreased. These results suggest that aromatase inhibitors is useful for endocrine treatment of gastric cancer.