| Project/Area Number |
02670585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90111327)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Metastasis / Monoclonal antibody / Diagnosis / Lymph node / Colon cancer / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 蛍光標識 / リンパ節転移 / 術中診断 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Results of research in 1990 : Experimentally radiolabelled antibody against human colorectal carcinoma was administered to nude mice bearing human colon cancer. Specific accumulation of radiolableled antibody was confirmed by gamma scintillation counter. (2) Results of research in 1991 : Colorectal cancer patients were administered radiolabelled monoclonal antibody A7 safely. Primary and metastatic lesion of colorectal cancer were detected by gamma scintillation counter. (3) Results of research in 1992 : F(ab^1)2 fragment of A7 showed superior selectivity and sensitivity in detection of cancer lesion. Seven in 10 patients receiving radiolabeled antibody, location of cancer lesion could be confirmed. Though small micrometastasis could not be detected by gamma-camera, macroscopic autoradiography showed selective accumulation of radiolabeled antibody in cancer foci. From these results it is concluded that the intraoperative diagnosis of lymph node metastasis could be possible, if more sensitive handy tools for counting gamma-lay were developed in the future.