Project/Area Number |
02670587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato Univ |
Principal Investigator |
HIKI Yoshiki Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10050395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIGENJI Katsunori 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70050581)
TSUKAMOTO Hideto 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60146420)
SHIMAO Hitoshi 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00146408)
MIENO Hiroyoshi 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80118843)
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru 北里大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00050451)
蔵並 勝 北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (80170075)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Hemorrhagic gastric cancer / Hish-technological modalities / Short-term prognosis / Long-term prognosis / High-age group / Mortality rate / Conservative treatment / Surgical death / 高齢者の胃切除術 / 術後合併症 / 術後愁訴 / Performance status / レーザー治療 / ヒータープローブ / 永久止血 / 高齢者 / 高位潰瘍 / 左胃動脈領域 / 大量出血 / 合併基礎疾患 / 手術死亡 / 先端技術による治療 / 緊急内視鏡検査 / 顕出血例 / 最終出血 / 短期要後 / 緊急手術 / 止血成功 / ヒ-タ-プロ-ブ法 |
Research Abstract |
Our present study was conducted by co-operation between Department of International medicine and Surgery of our hospital, which was highly significant because the results were comprehensive without a bias toward either department. The present report describes whether or not emergency operations have decreased because of progress in various high technological endoscopic hemostatic method for hemorrhagic ulcer and short-term and long-term prognosis after conservative therapy. As for the results of conservative treatment, the rate of short-term prognostic hemostasis was 81.3%. Of the long-term prognostic cases, ulcers recurred in 50%, accompanied by recurrent bleeding in 34.8%. These patients were again treated by conservative therapy, and hemostasis was successful. The mortality rate following conservative therapy was 13.7% in the first period and 11.0% in the later period. The surgical mortality rate was 6.0% in the first period and 5.4% in the later period. There was no surgical death among the patients under going palliative operation. Our therapeutic policy for hemorrhagic ulcer will be described based on these findings.