| Project/Area Number |
02670588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Nobutoshi Keio Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部外科, 講師 (90101972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKO Satoshi Keio Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant, 医学部外科, 助手 (70202439)
KITAGAWA Yuko Keio Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant, 医学部外科, 助手 (20204878)
NAGASHIMA Atsushi Keio Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant, 医学部外科, 助手 (80198316)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Artificial Esophagus / Hybrid Organ / Esophageal Epithelial cell / Cell Culture / Collagen Gel / Transplantation / ハイブリッド型人工食道 / 正常ヒト食道上皮細胞培養 / コラーゲンゲル培養 / 再構築型人工食道 / 培養表皮細胞浮遊液 / 細胞播種 / 培養表皮細胞シ-ト / ディスバ-ゼ |
| Research Abstract |
It is important to cover the artificial esophagus with epithelium for preventing eventual stenosis and reinforcing the lumen. We examined possibility of epithelization of the surface of a latissimus dorsi muscle of athymic mice using cultured human esophageal epithelial cells. Normal human esophageal mucosa (0.5 cm2) were processed from the resected specimen of patients with esophageal cancer and epithelial cells were cultured on the collagen gel in culture dish (30 cm2) for about 10 days. The collagen sheets on which the cells were cultured were transplanted on the surface of a latissimus dorsi muscle of athymic mice. They were sacrificed 4, , 12 and 16 days after transplantation and the transplanted collagen sheets were studied histologically. On the 4th day after transplantation, the epithelial cell layer of the collagen sheet was confirmed to be kept intact and the connective tissue was observed to infiltrate into the collagen layer. On the 16th day, the vascularization in the collagen layer and many layers of mature epithelization were observed. We succeeded in transplantation of cultured human esophageal cells onto the muscle of athymic mice by no later than the 16th day after surgery. This study suggests that epithelization on the lining of the latissimus dorsi muscle tube is possible using cultured human esophageal epithelial cells.