Effects of Intraluminal Pressure and Decompression on Intestinal Obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Jun-ichi  First Department of Surgery, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部・第一外科教室, 教授 (10082083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Suguru  First Department of Surgery, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (30200174)
AMINO Kenjiro  First Department of Surgery, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (10129968)
MIURA Seiji  First Department of Surgery, Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助教授 (00165961)
里井 豊  帝京大学, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (40215760)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntestinal obstruction / Intraluminal pressure / Endotoxin / Intestinal blood flow / Hemodynamics / 実験的腸管閉塞
Research Abstract
In small bowel obstruction, intraluminal pressure in the distended bowel is one of the most important and basic factors in its pathophysiology. To elucidate a part of the pathophysiology of the bowel obstruction, intraluminal pressure, regional blood flow, and serum endotoxin in small bowel obstruction were investigated. Hemodynamics of hepatic blood flow in endotoxin shock was also studied.
Nonstrangulative obstruction was induced experimentally in the canine small intestine of dogs. The intraluminal pressure of the distended intestine was measured every 24 hours for three days, while the dogs were kept in a prone position without being anesthetized. In the measurement of the intraluminal pressure, the hydraulic capillary infusion system (Arndorfer : AMS-600) connected with personal computer was used. It is considered that the intraluminal pressure values of the intestine, as measured by this system, are more physiologic. The significant elevation of the intraluminal pressure was showed on 2 days after simple bowel obstruction. The mean intraluminal pressure on 3 days after. obstruction was 17.9 mmhg in jejunum, and 20.2 mmhg in ileum. The intraluminal pressure values in our experiments are higher than those reported in the past. In motility responses elicited by prostaglandin, the mean pressure amounting 30 mmHg were recorded. Some alterations in regional blood flow and elevation of serum endotoxin levels were also showed in the experimental simple small bowel obstruction.
The simple concept of increasing intraluminal pressure provoking directly vascular stasis, edema, and eventually, ischemic damage was abandoned by our studies. It, is suggested that many factors such as elevation of intraluminal pressure, secretory activity of intestine, absorptional disorder of intestine, a tremendous broliferation of the bacterial flora, and chemical mediator sustances are related to the pathophysiology of the intestinal obstruction.