Basic Study on transplantation of Langerhans islets into the liver via hepatic artery in animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Susumu  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20147309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADERA Hitoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (40220420)
NAKABAYASHI Yukio  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (70217818)
MATSUDA Minoru  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (30186407)
UNEMURA Yasuki  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (20185820)
INADA Shouzou  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・第一外科学教室, 助手 (30168405)
西田 雄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60218170)
塩谷 尚志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70226108)
松田 実  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70219450)
宮本 栄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60190815)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsrat / pancreatic islets / hepatic artery / transplantation / 膵臓移植 / SD系雄性ラット
Research Abstract
At the beginning of the experiment, an experimental model was prepared by adult hybrid dogs but liberation of pancreatic cells of dogs was difficult making it impossible to continue the experiment. Therefore, the experimental animals were changed from hybrid dogs to SD strain male rats. Pancreatic cells of rats were relatively easily liberated and many free cells were able to be recovered. However, the hepatic artery of a rat was too fine to permit planned infusion of free pancreatic cells and therefore it took time to establish the technique. Free pancreatic colls were successfully infused into the liver by infusing them into the gastroduodenal artery after cramping the common hepatic artery and gastroduodenal artery. It was also successful to visually confirm the pancreatic cells had survived. The confirm this, diabetic rats were used. Diabetic rats were prepared by intravenous injection of streptozotocin.
It will be necessary, after this, to confirm the survival of transplanted pancreatic cells using diabetic rats.
Besides that, the end to side anastomosis of the portal vein and inferior vena cava and transposition of the portal vein and inferior vena cava were also successful in an animal model.
After this, it will be necessary to transplant free pancreatic cells into the liver via the hepatic artery using the planned animal model (end to side anastomosis of the portal vein and inferior vena cava and transposition of the portal vein and inferior vena cava) in order to demonstrate the effect of the hepatotrophic factor secreted from pancreatic cells as a regenerative factor of the liver.