RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STRESS ULCER FORMATION AND RADIKAL(Study from Purine Metabolism)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirotaka  Jikei University school of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70119791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20256415)
TUDA Naoya  Assistant, Second Department of Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50246419)
堀 訓也  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20199524)
吉井 修二  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50200928)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsstress ulcer / radical / purine metabolism / xanthine oxidase / hypoxanthine / xanthine / uric acid / アロプリノール / 胃粘膜防御因子 / フリ-ラジカル / 組織内ヒポキサンチン / 組織内キサンチン / 胃粘膜微小循環 / 胃粘膜防御因子・ラジカル / 組織内尿酸値 / キサンチン・オキシ-ゼ / キサンチン・オキシ-ゼ抑制剤 / ラジカル阻止剤
Research Abstract
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STRESS ULCER FORMATION AND RADICAL (Study from Purine Metabolism)
In order to clarify the relationship between radical and stress ulcer formation, we paid attention to the purine metabolism, measured (Hx) hypoxanthine, (X) xanthine and urine acid values of the stomach mucosa with stress ulcer, obtained (XO) xanthine oxidase activity ratio, and then estimated the formation of the radical. Moreover, the study was made by dosing the allopurinol (XO inhibitor) and by then studying this affection to Xo activity from Hx, X and urine acid values inside tissue.
Experimental methods : (Experiment I) The Wistar male rats were used for this experiment, The experiment groups were those without restraint and with restraint of 1 hour, 3 hours, 5 hours and 8 hours water immersion. After the states of mucosal bleeding and ulcer formation of the stomach in each group was observed with the naked eye on the respected specimen, these were divided into stomach body part and stomach pylor … More us part and into mucosal and muscle layers. The qualitative analysis of Hx, X and urine acid inside the tissue was performed by HPLC-ECD method.
The stomach mucosal blood circulation was measured by the hydrogen ion clearance method. (Experiment II) 5 mg/body of the allopurinol was dosed into the peritoneal cavity. The water immersion restraint was loaded from 30 minutes after dosage, and according to the experiment I, the states of bleeding and ulcer formation on the stomach mucosa was observed with the naked eye, and the qualitative analysis of Hx, X and urine acid of the stomach body mucosa and the pyloric mucosa was performed.
Results : We found that studying the fluctuation of Hx, X and urine acid in the stomach tissue graduation after stress loading that the abnormality of the purine metabolism occurs over entire stomach tissues before the ulcer formation. It was proved that the XO activation definitely occurs by recognizing the increase of Hx, X and urine acid at the time of the circulating blood volume drop caused by the stress load, and because of the comparatively high correlation between the rate of Hx, X and urine acid production and the degree of tissue damage, it was estimated that there is a positive correlation between the production of Hx, X and urine acid and that of the radical (0_2), and it then became clear that the radical participates in the stress ulcer formation. When the allopurinol of the XO inhibitor was dosed, Hx of both the stomach body and pylorus became significantly higher in value than that before dosage, and maintained the high value after the stress loading, while X and urine acid became prominently low in value, and continuously low after the stress loading. When the stress formation in the allopurinol dosage group and that in the non-dosage group were compared, a tendency was noted that the ulcer is inhibited in the dosage group.
In conclusion, the fact that the XO activation was prominently reduced by the allopurinol dosage and the radical production due to the stress load was also strongly depcressed, is assumed to be the cause of inhibited ulcer formation. Less