A Clinical Study of Laminin on the Hepatic Metastasis in Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAMANO K  Professor, Surgery II, Tokyo Wonen's Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20075253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO N.  Assistant, Surgery II, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (10225724)
IZUMI K.  Assistant, Surgery II, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (50193371)
MIYAZAKI K.  Assistant, Surgery II, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (70200152)
NAKAJIMA K.  Assistant, Surgery II, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (10188948)
KAMEOKA S  Assistant Professor, Surgery II, Tokyo Women's Medical Colle, 医学部, 助教授 (80101848)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Laminin / Liver metastasis / 大腸癌肝転移
Research Abstract
To predict liver metastasis of colorectal cancer, we measured serum laminin levels and stained tissue laminin in the resected specimen, in 200 patients with colorectal cancer during the 3 year period from May, 1989 to April, 1992. Twenthy-seven cases out of 173 cases of curative operation showed recurrence, and 12 of these 27 cases had liver metastasis.
We have previously reported that either frozen slices or alcohol fixation showed stable tissue laminin stainability, and that lower laminin stainability meant higher pathological stage. This time, we compared tissue laminin stainability between 145 cases of no recurrence group and 12 cases of metachronous liver metastasis group. The incidence of metachronous liver metastasis was significantly higher among laminin stain-negative cases.
We have previously reported that serum laminin concentration was significantly elevated in cases with liver metastasis, with deeper mural invasion and positive vascular invasion. This time, we compared serum laminin levels between no recurrence group and metachronous liver metastasis group. Between those, we could not prove a significant difference and we think further studies with large number of cases are necessary. Patients with a high serum laminin level should be followed up strictly for liver metastasis in anyway.
From these results, it was suggested that laminin can be used as a predictive factor for liver metastasis in patients with colorectal cancer.