Project/Area Number |
02670595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Eiji Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・第一外科, 助手 (70176684)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Pancreatic cancer / Sex hormone / Biological character / Oncogene / 膵蔵癌 / エストロゲン |
Research Abstract |
1. Studies on estradiol (E2) and estrogen receptor (ER) in human pancreatic tissues. E2-positive cells were immunohistochemically found in 17 of 22 cases. ER was almost negative. Biochemical assay of ER in frozen tissue was negative. 2. Immunohistochemical expressions of epidermal growth factor (EGF), epidermal growth factor receptors and c-erbB-2 oncoprotein in human pancreatic cancer. The positive rates of EGF, EGFR and the c-erbB-2 oncoprotein in pancreatic cncer tissues were 72%, 36% and 28%, respectively. The survival period for patients who tested positive for these three proteins was statisticaly shorter than for those who tested negative. 3. The proliferating potential of human pancreatic cancer cells were studied by Ag-Nucleolar Organizer Regions (NORS) staining. A significant difference in Ag-NORs index was found between benign (normal : 1.86<plus-minus>0.38, pancreatitis : 2.14<plus-minus>0.53) and malignant (4.02<plus-minus>1.19) tissues of pancreas(p<0.01). Ag-NORs index in pancreatic carcinoma showed significantly lower value than that in cancer of stomach (6.35<plus-minus>1.32) and colon (7.66<plus-mi 4. The Wistar Bonn/ Kobori rat (WBN/Kob) that is induced pancreatitis and diabetes mellitus spontaneously was studied for the carcinogenesis. Azaserine (50 mg/body, ip) did not induce pancreatic cancer in this rat. Inoculation of 7, 12-dimethylbenz(a)anthracene induced the duct cell-like carcinoma in pancreas of this rat as well as conventional Wistar rat.