Usefulness of a skeletal muscle pump for improvement of cardiac function long term after Fontan's operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime (1992)  Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
小久保 光治 (1990-1991)  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00170225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Kenichiro  Gifu University Hospital, instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手
FUWA Shigeyuki  Gifu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90242734)
森 義雄  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40220032)
広瀬 一  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
梅田 正五  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40150726)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSkeletal muscle pump / Artificial heart / Fonton犬 / 骨格筋トレ-ニング
Research Abstract
To investigate usefulness of skeletal muscle as cardiomyplasty for cardiac assist after Fontan's operation, we have done Fontan's operation on mongrel dogs with simple hypothermia method, but in vein. So, we use some cardiac assist device such as IABP, after Fontan's operation, but, no dogs survived. Thereafter, we have changed the purpose of this research.
So, we have evaluated skeletal muscle performance of latissimus dorsi muscle actuator for an artificial heart.
Advantage of this system are: 1)the muscle power was linearly transmitted effectively, 2)this system could be installed with minimal surgery and without interruption in blood flow to the muscle, 3)the muscle is free from high intraventricular pressure that caused ischemia and,4) the muscle can be set to the proper length in diastole to potentiate strong contractions.
Using mongrel dogs, the latissimus dorsi muscle was dissected at the lower ribs, and its end was connected with the flexible rod. The contraction of skeletal muscle was linearly transmitted, with the rod introduced inside the sheath, to the artificial heart. In these experiments, the pump output was maintained at 0.8 to 2.01/min (60bpm) for 200min, with non-preconditioned muscle that was stimulated continuously. The output obtained was 2.5mW/gram.
This result was presented on ASAIO(1992, May, Nashville, Tennessee. USA)