Research of Left Ventricular Assist with Nutating Centrifugal Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Hitoshi  Kyoto univ. faculty of medicine instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10204009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Toshihumi  Kyoto univ. fac. of med. instructor, 医学部, 助手
OKAMOTO Yoshihumi  Kyoto univ. fac. of med. ass prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80116392)
AKAMATSU Teruaki  Kyoto univ. fac. of tech. prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025896)
BAN Toshihiko  Kyoto univ. fac. of med. prof., 医学部, 教授 (00173120)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTeaspoon pump / Nutation / Hemolysis / Muscle damage / Tea Spoon Pump / 左心補助 / 血液損傷 / 非拍動流
Research Abstract
The nutating centrifugal pump, dubbed the teaspoon pump(TS pump), was developed by Bauermister and Affeld[1]. Later, it was improved by Akamtsu and colleagues at Kyoto University Faculty of Technology[2-4]. We have recently perfoned experirimental studies in vivo with the TS pump, and examined its safety and efficacy. Nine male sheep, weighing 48-64kg, wree used in this study. Drainage and retum cannulas were inserted into the left atrium and the descending aorta, respectively. The TS pump was then driven in totally assisted circulation in first four experiments, and in partial assist(almost 50%)in the latter experiments. In all cases, the entire circulation was easily maintained, and the mean arterial pressure was maintained at over 65mmHg. Blood samples showed no remarkable abnormality concerning hemolysis ; the values of free hemoglobin 48 hours after the initiation of total assist circulation were 12-13mg/dl. Blood cell counts and total bilirubin values were within normal limits. The antithrombogenicity of the system remained satisfactory. However, some problem were observed : (1)when ventricular fibrillation occurred while the animal was in a hypovolemic state, the drainage was found inadequate ; (2)none of the sheep were able to maintain a standing position postoperatively. In order to achieve more reliable results, we need to resolve these problems.