The study on the interaction of inorganic ions in reperfusion solution on the post-ischemic cardiac performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tohru  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Shingo  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70212868)
KURODA Hiroaki  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70186550)
原 陽一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (10228629)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIschemia-reperfusion injury / Na-Ca Exchange / Na-H Exchange / Calcium / Magnesium / Sodium / pH / Acidosis / Na^+-H^+交換機構 / P^H / 再潅流障害 / NaーCa交換機構 / アシド-シス / 心筋保護 / 無機イオン
Research Abstract
Interaction of inorganic ions(Na, Ca, H) in reperfusate on the post-ischemic cardiac performance was studied in the isolated rat heart preparation. Hearts were subjected to 15 min normothermic ischemic arrest followed by 10 min of normothermic reperfusion with the reperfusates containing various concentration of inorganic ions. Effects were evaluated by the recovery of aortic flow and creatine kinase leakage during reperfusion.
(1)Effects of pH in the reperfusate were studied. pH in the reperfusate were set in 6.8, 7.4 and 7.8. The acidotic initial reperfusate(pH 6.8) resulted in better myocardial protection than the alkalotic reperfusate(pH 7.8).
(2)Effects of Na and Ca were studied. The reperfusates were contained different combination of Na(25, 75 or 135 mM) and Ca(0.5, 1.0 or 1.5 mM), 9 groups in all. The better recoveries were obtained in the higher concentration of Na and the lower concentration of Ca.
(3)Effects of amiloride, an inhibitor of Na-H and Na-Ca exchange, were studied. The reperfusates were contained 1.0, 10 and 100 uM of amiloride. Administration of it in the reperfusate ameliorates myocardial damage and improved aortic flow recovery in a dose-dependent manner.
These data(1, 2 and 3) are consistent with the hypothesis that Na-H and/or Na-Ca exchange may be involved in the mechanism for ischemia-reperfusion injury in the myocardium.