Effects of left ventricular assist device on pulmonary circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima university
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima Univ. School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20156409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Hiroki  Hiroshima Univ. Organizing Office for College of medical Technology, professor, 医療技術短期大学部創設準備室, 教授 (20034184)
FUKUNAGA Shintaro  Hiroshima Univ. School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70112183)
MATSUURA Yuichiro  Hiroshima Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80190403)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLeft Ventricular Assist Device / Pulmonary Circulation / Extravascular Lung Water / 左室・右室交互駆動方式 / 左室・右室交互収縮方式
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to clarify the effects of counterpulsating pulsatile perfusion of left ventricular assist device on pulmonary circulation compared with co-pulsating pulsatile perfusion.
Method : l. Left heart was bypassed between left atrium and Aorta using a pulsatile blood pump(LVAD). The bypass flow was maintained at the prebypass level throughout the experiment, and the pulmonary circulation was kept by natural beating heart. The parameters measured were such : extravascular lung water(EVLW), PAP, LAP, AoP, CVP, Cardiac Output, and Blood gas. 2. Left heart was bypassed between left atrium and Aorta, and right heart was bypassed between right atrium and pulmonary artery using a pulsatile blood pumps(LVAD"Left ventricular assist device, RVAD : Right ventricular assist device). Left and right pumps were driven simultaneously or alternately. The parameters were measured in those conditions.
Results : l. No significant difference was observed between the two groups on PAP, LAP, EVLW. Arterial PaO2 in the bypass groups had a tendency to be lower than the control, although no statistical significance was observed between the counterpulsating and co-pulsating bypass groups. 2. No significant difference was observed between the group of simultaneous left and right pumping and the alternate left and right pumping on EVLW and gas exchange. The results suggest that no significant difference existed in the effects on pulmonary extravascular lung water and gas exchange between the counter-pulsating pulsatile perfusion and co-pulsating pulsatile perfusion by left ventricular assist device or bi-ventricular assist devices.