Experimental Study of Lung Preservation -from the viewpoint of the changes of anionic sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANKI Yutaka  Kyoto prefectural University of Medicine, 付属小児疾患研究施設・外科第二部門, 助手 (40169785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 興一  京都府立医科大学, 第2外科, 助教授 (40079843)
OGA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsanionic sites / polyethyleneimine / lung preservation / 肺保存 / heparan Sulfate proteoglycan / permeability
Research Abstract
We studied the changes of anionic sites produced by preservations in basement membrane of lungs using Wister rats.
They were divided into 4 groups as follows ;
A group : control
B group : stored at room temperature in heparinized saline
C group : stored at 37゚C in heparinized saline
D group : stored at 37゚C in EP3 solution
Small tissue blocks were taken from the lungs and anionic sites were stained using strong cationic polyethyleneimine as a tracer following Schurer's method. After staining of anionic sites, we observed the sections on. electrone microscopy and caliculated the dot density of basement membrenes(dot number / cm at the magnification of 15410)and analyzed them by-the system(Hard : NEC 9801 VX, Soft : Nikon Cosmozone).
RESULTS
A group : 10.2<plus-minus>1
B group : 12.6<plus-minus>1
C group : 12.0<plus-minus>1
D group : 11.8<plus-minus>1.8 (mean<plus-minus>S.
CONCLUSION
Compared to the A group(control), B, C and D group hdd higher density of anionic sit significantly(p<0.05)
We need more experiments to put an exact physiological interpretation on these results.