Novel endothelial cell culture substrate for angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo women's medical college
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriko  Institute of Biomedical engineering ; Tokyo women's medical college ; Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50107314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Nobuhiko  Institute of Biomedical engineering ; Tokyo women's medical college ; Research a, 医学部, 助手 (70182665)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman endothelial cell / Cell culture substrate / Polymer ampholyte / Polystyrene derivatives / Cell adhesion / Prostacycline production / 細胞初期接着 / 管腔形成 / 細胞の接着および増殖
Research Abstract
We developed novel endothelial cell culture substratum for angiogenesis.
Two ampholyte polymers, poly (styrene-diethylaminoehtyl methacrylate) random copolymer and poly (styrene-chrolomethl styrene sodium p-styrene sulfonate) random copolymer, were synthesized by solid phase method. and polystyrene derivatives incorporated with functional groups such as sulfonic acid, quartery ammonium salt and hydroxyl-group were preparated. These polymers were coated on glass surfaces and their surface properties were analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and dynamic contact angle measurement.
Human endothelial cells were cultured on these surfaces and cell adhesion, cell proliferation, cell morphology and prostacycline production were examined.
Cells could adhere on surfaces with sulfonic acid and ampholyte. These results suggest that functional groups such as tertiary amine or sulfonic acid were participated in early cell adhesion. Moreover, abilities of cell proliferation and prostacycline production were depended on variety and content of functional groups. The surfaces which cell proliferation stimulated were also promoted prostacycline production.