The evaluation of the preserved lung using NMR Spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
ONO Kanji (1990, 1992)  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40221163)
小野 完二 (1991)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30075452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Sumio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 主任教授 (60006096)
SONE Yasuyuki  Tokyo, Women's Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70167477)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLung Preservation / Potassium Ion Concentration / 電致質組成
Research Abstract
To evaluate the influence on lung preservation of potassium ion concentration in an organ preservation solution, four types of solutions were produced for the present study. These preservation solutions consisted of sodium and potassium ions as cation (Na^+ ; 155 mmoI, K^+ ; 0 in solution 1, Na^+ ; 150, K^+ ; 5 in solution 2, Na^+ ; 20, K^+ ; 135 in solution 3, Na^+ ; 0, K^+ ; 155 in solution 4), and phosphate ion as anion, with glucose, They possess the same osmolarity, the same pH in the same temperature and the same buffer action. The lungs were preserved at 7^+C with these solutions for 24 hours and evaluated in a rat lung perfusion system with perfluorochemical emulsion.
The recovery rates of pulmonary arterial flow were better in low (but not zero) potassium solutions. On the other hand, wet-to-dry ratios were kept lower in high potassium solutions. The recovery rates of tidal volume and oxygen tension of pulmonary venous effluent showed no significant difference in each group. In conclusion, potassium ion concentration does not play a major role in lung preservation in this system.