Influence of the bronchial artery and the vagus nerve on hemodynamic and respiratory changes following extended radical lymphadenectomy with esophagectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiromasa  Kurume University School of Med, , Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90156878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Yoshinori  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70198357)
KONAKA Toshio  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00195752)
SHIMA Ichiro  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60178928)
吉村 芳和  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40182828)
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30140669)
兵藤 真  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (60199023)
西田 博  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (70198472)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExtended radical lymphadenectomy / cardio-pulmonary function / postoperative pulmonary complication / Esophageal cancer operation / The bronchial artery / pulmonary branches of the vagus nerve / tracheal ischemia / pulmonary edema / 肺うっ血 / 換気 / 血流分布 / vasoparalysis / 頚胸腹三領域リンパ節郭清 / 血管外肺内水分量
Research Abstract
Extended radical lymphadenectomy has severe influence on the cardio-pulmonary function after esophagectomy, and frequently causes postoperative pulmonary complications. We have experimentally and clinically evaluated the efficacy of the preservation of the right bronchial artery and pulmonary branches of the right vagus nerve to prevent such complications.
1. Preservation of the right bronchial artery prevented tracheal ischemia following cervical and upper mediastinal lymph node dissection in which the trachea had been isolated and devascularized.
2. Preservation of the pulmonary branches of the right vagus nerve minimized pulmonary edema caused by cardiac failure following extended radical lymphadenectomy with esophagectomy. Pulmonary edema causes microatelectasis in the lung and increases the pulmonary shunt which is the most important factor leading to respiratory failure following esophagectomy.
3. Preservation of the right bronchial artery and pulmonary branches of the right vagus nerve decreased the mortality rate after extended radical lymphadenectomy with esophagectomy for patients with an esophageal carcinoma, mainly due to such preservation minimizing cardiac and/or respiratory failure and preventing tracheal ischemia.