Studies on the resistance of brain tumors to chloroethylnitrosoureas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Toshimitsu  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60125276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Yutaka  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10235476)
TOKUDA Kouichi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00237067)
杉本 信志  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (60125325)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Drug resistance / Anti-tumor drug / Chloroethyinitrosourea / ニトロソウレア系抗癌剤 / 抗癌剤耐性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to determine the effect of pretreatment with 5-(3-methyl-l-triazeno)imidazole-4-carboxamide(MTIC)on cytotoxicity and induction of sister chromatid exchanges(SCEs)in a resistant human glioma cell line treated with 3-(4-amino-2-methyl-5-primidinyl)methyl-l-(2-chloroethyl)nitrosourea(ACNU), to overcome the cellular resistance to ACNU.
SF-188 and SF-126 are human glioma cell lines. SF-188 cells are very resistant to cytotoxic affects of ACNU. compared with SF-126 cells. Pretreatment with MTIC increased the cytotoxicityof ACNU in a dose dependent manner. Preteatment w i th 400 muM MTIC- potentiated ACNU cytotoxicity by 9-fol d and SF-1 88 cells became as sensitive as SF-126 cells. The potentiation of ACNU-induced SCEs by MTIC was also dose-dependent. The treatment of SF-188 cells with MTIC inhibited O^6-alkylguanine DNA alkyl-transferase(O^6-AT)activity.
These results shows that O^6-AT plays an important role in determining the cellular resistant to treatment with chloro-ethylnitrosourea(CENU)and that the reduction of O^6-AT activity in tumor cells which are resistant to CENUs may be used to improve the clinical effectiveness of CENUs.
Based on the results of this experiment, we designed a study of chemotherapy, with 5-(3, 3-dimethyl-l-triazeno)imidazole-4-carboxamide(DTIC), ACNU, vincristine for primary and recurrent malignant brain tumors.