Basic Study of Serial Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Small Animal Model of Cerebral Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HYODO Akio  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (40167606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Tadao  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Prof., 臨床医学系, 教授 (10009699)
YOSHIZAWA Takashi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (00210667)
MATSUMURA Akira  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (90241819)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance / Cerebral Ischemia / Experimental Model / Rat / Rabbit / MR Spectroscopy / Gd-^<14>C-DTPA / Pathohistology / 小動物 / GdーDTPA / Gdー^<14>CーDTPA / TTC染色
Research Abstract
The serial magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in small animal model of cerebral ischemia was studied and correlated with tetorazolium staining and histopathological findings. In rabbit model of cerebral ischemia, the ischemic lesion was detected by MRI in T_2-weighted image or gadolinium-enhanced T_1- weighted image as high intensity area from early stage after ischemic episode.
The MRI finding was correlated very well with tetorazolium staining and histopathological findings. The ischemic area detected by MRI was almost same as that detected by tetorazolium staining and histopathological finding. However, in ultra-early stage after ischemic episode, MRI might underestimate the area of cerebral ischemia.
The effect of a paramagnetic contrast agent, gadolinium(Gd)-DTPA, on MRI of cerebral ischemia was studied basically in a rat model of focal cerebral ischemia using Gd-^<14>C-DTPA autoradiograph. As a result,the accumulation of the radioactivity of Gd-^<14>C-DTPA was detected in the area of cerebral ischemia, so Gd-DTPA may be useful for the enhancement of the detect of the ischemic lesion.
Magnetic resonance spectroscopy(MRS) in experimental cerebral ischemia was also studied in a rat model of diffuse cerebral ischemia.^<31>P -MRS was detected 20 minutes after cerebral ischemia, and increasing of inorganic phosphate and decreasing of ATP were recognized as a disturbance of cerebral metabolism after cerebral ischemia. However it is still difficult to detect the serial findings of^<31>P -MRS continuously and we hope we will study it in near future.