| Project/Area Number |
02670631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Yutaka Kagawa Medical School, Department of Neurological Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60209343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大本 尭史 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60032900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Subarachnoid hemorrhage / Proliferative angiopathy / Platelet-derived angiopathy / Cerebral vasospasm / クモ膜下出血 / 血小板 / 抗血小板剤 / 血小板由来成長因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Severe luminal narrowing, wall thickening, and proliferative changes in cerebral arteries (proliferative angiopathy ; PA) were observed in the cat subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) model. PA was almost absent in animals treated with 500, 000 I. U. of tissue plasminogen activator injected into the cisterna magna at 24 hours after SAH. This result suggests that the causal factor of PA may be present in subarachnoid hematoma. we examined the effects of cisternal injection of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) on development of PA. Administration of PDGF-BB developed PA-like changes, although PDGF-AA did not. Arterial cross-section from both treated groups showed negative immunoreactivity to PDGF (B chain). Concentration of PDGF in cerebrospinal fluid in patients : : with SAH increased within 3 days after onset. Thus, the B chain of PDGF may play an important role in the development of PA after SAH.