FLOWCYTOMETRIC ANALYSES OF EXPRESSIONS OF GLYCOPROTEIN ANTIGEN AND EGF-RECEPTORS, AND DNA DISTRIBUTION IN BRAIN TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Keiji  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY NEUROSURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部(脳神経外科), 講師 (70077741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Nobuyuki  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY NEUROSURGERY ASSISTANT, 医学部(脳神経外科), 助手 (30225768)
NUMA Yoshihiro  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY NEUROSURGERY ASSISTANT, 医学部(脳神経外科), 助手 (40208278)
KAWAKAMI Katsuhiro  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY NEUROSURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部(脳神経外科), 講師 (40186060)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbrain tumor / glycoprotein / EGF / EGF-receptor / flow cytometry / oncogene, / DNA-histogram / EGFーR / FcM / DNA / Glyco protein / flow cytometny / brain tuwor
Research Abstract
1)Flowcytometric analysis of the cell cycle in brain tumors:
Flow cytometry (FCM) has been an effective method to grasp biological aspects of brain tumors. Of brain tumors, we have reported how primitive ectodermal tumor cells proliferate with the advance of passages of cell culture, and have proposed a new classification of ploidy patterns.
2)Flowcytometric evaluation of action mechanism of antineoplastic agents:
The effects of cisplatin and carboplatin appear at the S and G_2M phase. NK cells sorted with sterile technique have antineoplastic effects and the effects could be enhanced by addition of interleukin-1. The effects of lymphokine-activated killer cells were confirmed in vitro and the action mechanism was clarified.
3)Expression of oncogene products in brain tumors:
In established brain tumor cell strains, immunohistochemical and flowcytometric methods were useful for evaluation of the positivity of c-myc products expression.
4)Expression of glycoprotein antigen in brain tumors:
The subjects included an established KB cell line, brain tumors, lung cancers, uterus carcinomas, cancers in the head and neck. Of brain tumors, the expression was highly positive in metastatic tumors and epithelial cancers. FCM was useful in evaluating the expression.
5)Expressions of EGF and EGF-R:
The expressions differed according to the method of sample fixation. EGF expressed in various brain tumors, suggesting a correlation with malignancy. FCM was a simple and useful method for such study.