Double Monitoring Arthroscopy with Laser Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUnivesity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Takumi  Instructor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部・(医), 助手 (50221677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kunihiko  Assoc. Prof., Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of, 先端科学技術センター, 助教授 (50192349)
CHINZEI Tuneo  Instructor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of T, 先端科学技術センター, 助手 (20197643)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDouble Monitor / Laser / Arthroscopic Surgery / Hard Arthroscope / Flexible Arthroscope / 親子関節鏡、 / レ-ザ-、 / 硬性鏡、
Research Abstract
Recently, arthroscopic surgery has become popular technique for joint surgery. This method is superior to conventional open methods because of a traumatic procedure. But it is not always easy to observe and operate in the narrow space. The purpose of this study is to develop a system of double arthroscopice for easy and at-aumatic arthroscopic laser surgery.
Sacrificed pig knee joints and human knee joint tissues. An original arthroscope was composed of hard arthroscope with a lumen for a small diameter flexible arthroscope. A flexible arthroscope has 3 channel ; image fiber, light guide, a lumen for flushing and inserting laser fiber. And the top of the flexible arthroscope was able to flex one direction voluntary. 'With these instruments, we could observe joint space in detail with double monitor and to operate with laser. Various kinds of laser were irradiated to joint tissues. And histological changes has been studying with light microscopic observation. In this time, histologic research was done with giant pulse ND : YAG laser and high output dioder laser.
Double monitoring system of our arthroscopy was useful to observe joint space in detail. Especially, the back joint space could be observed easily. However, to operate this system was not easy for one men. Tissue cutting, coagulation and vaporization could be done both lasers. But the histological findings were different with each wavelength. Now, we have developing this system at the points of feasibility. But we started HO : YAG laser for knee joint operation without the combination of Double Monitoring System.