Experimental studies of Joint Reconstruction with autogenic and allogenic osteochondral graft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Univ. Dept of Orthop Surg
Principal Investigator
DOI Kazuteru  Yamaguchi Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (50133153)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAllograft / Joint graft / Bone graft / Periosteal graft / Microsurgery / Vascularized / Immunosuppression / Rejection / 免疫抑制剤 / 実験的研究 / 血管柄付き骨骨膜移植 / 関節軟骨 / 硝子軟骨
Research Abstract
Examination was made on the effects of Cyclosporine A, an immuno-suppressive drug, on vascularized joint allografts. Generally inbred DA and Lewis rats were used and a model of knee joint orthotopical transplantation across the major histocompatibility barrier was developed. Nine non-immunosuppressive allografts failed to acquire bony union. Twenty-seven short term immunosuppressive rats acquired solid union, but following withdrawal of immunosuppression, the grafts were soon rejected and joint function was lost due to pathological fractures of the grafted bone or joint instability. Thirteen allografts of continuous immunosuppression at a dose of 5 mg/kg/day showed no rejection, though the bone marrow did, and there was no impairment of function. The continuous administration of low and non-toxic dose of Cyclosporine A was necessary for maintaining grafted joint functions.