Experimental Study of The Venous Flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical Unviersity
Principal Investigator
MII Yoshio  Nara Medical University. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70145845)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFlow-through venous flap / Microcirculation / recipient veins / Survival length / Survival area / Survival factors / 静脈皮弁 / 生体顕微鏡 / 血行動態 / 静脈圧差
Research Abstract
We examined it so far about the existence or non-existence of the take of a f low-through venous f lap but it thought that the property of the special subcutaneous vein which is like an artery participated in it on the side of the transplantation when the property of a flap inner plexus vessel participated in the take on the side of the flap. Also, in the observation of the microscope of the flap, it was possible to find the blood flow which diffuses from the vein since immediately after the transplantation in the flap.
The blood flow was very irregular.
However, territory of the vein was indefinite, we made a new experimental model and did examination about the survival area and the width in flap that preserve a flow-through vein.
The average width of the flap area that survived was 1.1<plus-minus>O. 48c
The take width of this flap could be influenced by a blood circulation from the circumference.
This time, the experimental model of a newly made venous flap could do the survive width and the survive area of the flap.
It thinks that this becomes the basis model to examine the various factor which is related with the take of a venous flap.