Biomechanical Study of Load Transmission in the Wrist Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKADA Takenori  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80178558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Masahiro  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90213876)
飯田 雅文  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20238215)
佐藤 理  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30205900)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWrist joint / Load transmission / Distal radial fracture / Carpal instability / TFC / Scapholunate dissociation / 舟状骨月状骨解離 / バイオメカニズム / 変形性関節症 / 三角線軟骨複合体
Research Abstract
1. A biomechanical study of load transmission after distal radial fractrures
An experimental model of distal radial fracture was disigned to measure the load transmission through the wrist joint. The axial force in the radioscaphoid articulation became bigger than the radiolunate articulation when dorsal tilt increased by more than 20 degrees and plus variant more than 2mm. Corrective osteotomy should be considered biomechanicaly in thoes conditions.
2. Load transmission in the wrist joint--Effect of TFC excion---
Load transmission of the radiocarpal joint were measured for the determination of the influence of patial and complete excision of the TFC. In partial excision of the TFC, axial force of the TFC was reduced. Thus partial resection was thought to be effective treament metod. In complete excision. Axial force on TFC increased. Those resuls suggest that the TFCC is an important shock absorber buffering pressure from wrist joint.
3. Load transmission of the wrist joint on scapholunate dissociation
The axial force and contact area of the radiolunate articulation in radiocarpal joint and the lunocapitate articulation in mid carpal joint were markedly increased on volar rotation of the scaphoid bone. These results suggest that volar rotation of scaphoid can induce scapholunate advanced collapsed wrist.