Serum, Joint Fluid, and Urine Keratan Sulfate Levels in the Joint Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Kenji  Kitasato University school of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70154763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSOU Yukinobu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20112659)
HOTTA Kyouko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10050402)
山本 真  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60050332)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKeratan Sulfate / Serum / Joint Fluid / ELISA / Rheumatoid Arthritis / Osteoarthritis / 関節症 / ケラタン硫酸値 / 健康成人 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
Keratan sulfate(KS)levels in joint diseases have been still controversial. The purpose of this study is to determine the significance of measurement of serum and joint fluid(JF) KS levels in the joint diseases. The measurement of KS was an ELISA technique with an inhibition step using a monoclonal antibody of 5-D-4, a slight modification of Thonar and associates. There was a weak positive correlation between age and concentration of serum KS in normal. There were no significant sex-related differences in KS levels.
There was no significant difference in serum KS levels between normal and osteoarthritis (OA). Serum KS levels in generalized osteoarthritis did not show high levels. There was no significant difference between patients' group with spondylosis and without. The administration of Tiaprofenic acid, a kind of NSAIDs did not change serum KS levels in OA, but steroid injection into the joint increased serum levels of KS. As the knee osteoarthritis advanced, the joint KS levels in osteoarthritis decreased. Intra-articular injection of hyaluronic acid resulted in the decrease of JF KS levels. Serum KS level in rheumatoid arthritis was significantly low, compared with normal. JF KS levels in was significantly higher than serum KS. There was no correlation in KS levels between serum and JF. The JF KS levels in normal were highest, and that in osteoarthritis the next, and that in rheumatoid arthritis the lowest. The serum KS levels in patients who were obliged to lie down on a bed were low. On the effect of 5 km-jogging on serum KS levels, post-jog KS was highest and the lowest 2 hours after jogging. Serum KS levels in rats were not detected.