Diveropment of alpha-TCP/DCPD Bioactive Bone Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masafumi  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Biomed. Eng., Asis. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20112667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOMAN Moritoshi  Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Orthop., Asoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70104528)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBioactive Bone Cement / alpha-TCP / Joint Prosthesis / Biocompatibility / 複合材料 / 骨親和性
Research Abstract
1. The ratio of compositions alpha -TCP/DCPD and the strength
The maximum strength of bone cement was obtained at the alpha -TCP added 10% DCPD and the ratio of bone cement powder and solution. Three days after mixing. the maximum strength of 57MPa was appeared and the cement was weekend gradually.
2. The Viscosity of cement paste
This cement will be used for the perpase of fixation of artificial joint or filling material of bone defect. Due to these uses, the cement should liave suitable viscosity for easy treatment. The viscosity : will be governed with the contents of powder and liquid. Then we are ovser ved that 10% of DCPD added cement mixed with two times much of liquid was most suitable.
3. Biocompatibility test for the bone cement
Intramedulary canal of femur of living rabbit was drilled from the distal end to 2 cm length proximal direction. And then the cement paste Was injected through the canal. After 0.5 and I years, we preparated some bone tissue samples. of the rabbits and observed the histrogy. But, no information was observed at the interface of bone tissue.