Dynamic and Static Analysis of Rotator CUFF (Supraspinatus Tendon) with Tensile Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroaki  tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tomotaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assista, 医学部, 助手 (90227794)
HAMADA Kazutoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assista, 医学部, 講師 (70156397)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSupraspinatus tendon / Rotator cuff / Rotator cuff tear / Tensile test / Histology / Biomechanical property / 肩関節 / 張力試験 / バイオメカニクス / 腱板不全断裂
Research Abstract
Objective : The bursal-side (B-S) and the joint-side (J-S) layers of the supraspinatus tendon may be torn in the different mechanism. In this study, we attempted to clarify the difference of the histological characteristic and the biomechanical property between both layers with reference to the etiology of the rotator cuff tear.
Materials and Methods : 50 supraspinatus tendons were resected from bilateral shoulders of fresh cadavers (28-79 yrs.). Histological sections from 10 supraspinatus tendons were made in the coronal and four cross planes at the musculotendinous junction, proximal and distal points of the critical portion and the insertion. In the biomechanical study, 40 supraspinatus tendons were divided horizontally into the B-S and J-S layers of equal thickness. Quasistatic tensile test was performed foe each layer and the elongation rates in the musculotendinous, tendinous and insertional portions were measured.
Results : The tendon fibers of the supraspinatus were thicker in the B-S layer than in the J-S layer. The fibers in the J-S layer tapered toward the insertion. In the tensile test, the destroying stress to the B-S layer was greater than that to the J-S layer while the elastic modulus was lower in the former. The tendinous portion had the largest elongation rate in the B-S layer, while the J-S layer elongated evenly. 'Gross rupture' occurred in the proximal portion of the tendon in the B-S layer and near the insertion in the J-S layer. 'Concealed rupture' occurred near the insertion and reflected the degenerative changes of the enthesis.