Project/Area Number |
02670671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Setsurou Dept. of Orthopedics Kurume Med.school Lecturer, 医学部・整形外科, 講師 (30178371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Sanshiro Dept. of Orthopedics Kurume Med.school Fellow, 医学部・整形外科, 助手
HIRAOKA Kohji Dept. of Orthopedics Kurume Med.school Fellow, 医学部・整形外科, 助手
MINAMITANI Kazuhito Dept. of Orthopedics Kurume Med.school Fellow, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (80248434)
柿添 光生 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Metastasis / Bone tumor / Soft part tumor / Basement membrane / Matrix-metalloproteinase / Osteoclast / 骨吸収活性 |
Research Abstract |
Various cell lines derived from bone and soft tissue tumors have been established. They include 4 osteosarcomas, 2 chondrosarcomas, 4 metastatic bone cancers, 4 malignant fibrous histiocytoma, and 3 giant cell tumor of bones. Cell lines with high potentiality for pulmonary metastasis showed multiple gelatinolytic activities. These activities were changeable depending on the matrices surrounding the cells. Some cells revealed an MMP-2 activity of Mr of 92KDa. Interleukin 1 (IL-1) stimulated well the cells to generate MMPs which might degradate the basement membrane. Osteoclast-like giant cells were certified histochemically to produce IL-1. Osteoclast may play a role to stimulate tumor cells to generate MMPs. On the other hand, tumor cells had a capacity to fuse peripheral monocyte to be osteoclast-like giant cells. Through those interactions, bone destruction may be advance.