THE EFFECTS OF STELLATE GANGLION BLOCK TOGETHER WITH OXYGEN.CARBON DIOXIDE OR PROSTAGLANDIN E1 ON CRANIAL CIRCULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tadanobu  Tohoku University, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10091670)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStellate ganglion block / Cerebral blood flow / Laser doppler flow meter / Oxygen / Carbon dioxide / Hypercapnia / Prostaglandin E1 / Vertebral blood flow / 脳血流 / プロマタグランジンE_1 / 総頚動脈血流量 / レーザードッブラー血流計 / プロスタグランジンE_1 / 炭酸ガス / 酸素 / 脳循環障害
Research Abstract
I studied the effects of left stellate ganglion block (LtSGB) used together with 5% CO2 inhalation or intravenous prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) for cerebral blood flow (CBF) in dogs. CBF was measured at the surface of cerebral cortex using disc-type-probe of laser doppler flow meter. LtSGB didn't change blood pressure, heart rate and cardiac output.LtSGB significantly increased left common carotid blood flow (Ca-BF) and left vertebral blood flow (VBF), but decreased CBF in SGB side. Inhalation of 5% CO2 induced hypercapnia (PaCO2:50mmHg) and increased CBF. These findings suggest that SGB increase external carotid blood flow in SGB side, but not internal carotid blood flow, therefore CO2 inhalation is effective for disturbance of CBF rather than SGB.The dose of 200ng/kg/min of PGE1 increased Ca-BF and VBF as much as approximately 10% by its direct vasodilative action, but didn't change CBF. After SGB, the effect of PGE1 was augumented clearly at the rate of increase of Ca-BF and VBF in SGB side.These findings suggest PGE1 has vasodilative effects for external carotid artery and vertebral artery as well as SGB,and remarkable synergic effects related to the sympathetic ganglion block. So, SGB using together with PGE1 is more effective for blood insufficiency of the region of external carotid artery and vertebral artery.