Study on lipid Reroxidation by halothane and its inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima Univ. School of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima.Univ. School of Ined. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
MORIO Michio  Chugoku Rosai Hospital Rear, 院長 (80033950)
佐藤 鴨芳  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30225982)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHepatotoxicity / Halothane / Lipid peroxidation / Reduction / 吸入麻酔薬
Research Abstract
Formation of metabolites of halothane under anaerobic or aerobic cobdition by the reaction mixture of liver microsomes and NADPH was examined using rats, guinea pigs or rabbits. 1.Formation of metabolites of halothane, trifluoroacetic acid and anaerobic metabolites, 2-chlor,1,1,1-trifluoroethane and 2-chloro-1,1-difluoroethylene, were inhibited 50% by 4.96mM and 35.3mM paraquat, respectively. Apossoble mechanism was speculated for the inhibitory effects; one is the impaird formation of halothane-cytochrome p450 complex by the addition of paraquat, and the other is the diversion of electron from cytochrome p450 reductase to generate active paraquat radicals. 2.By in vivo treatment, halothane anaerobic dehalogenation was induced by phenobarbital, thiopental, thiamylal, pentobarbital and secobarbital. 3.The reductive metabolism of halothane was reduced by calcium blocking agents, verapamil, diltiazem, nicardipine and nifedipine. NADPH-cytochrome p450 reductase activity in microsomes did not change by the addition of these drugs. 4.The reductive metabolism of halothane was reduced by analgesic or hyponotic agents, fentanyl, morphine, pentazocine, buprenorphine, ketamine, diazepam, chlorpromazine, and hydroxyzine. NADPH-cytochrome p450 reductase activity in microsomes did not change by the addition of these drugs. 5.The reductive metabolism of halothane was enhanced at 0.3% of isoflurane or 0.5-0.8% of sevoflurane. Higher concentration than 1% of these anesthetics, the reductive metabolism of halothane was inhibited. 6.Elevated serum transaminasen (GOT GPT) and TBA reactive substance by in vivo inhaled halothane to guinea pig were inhibited by the adminstration of Vitamin E. 7.The reductive metabolism of halothane was reduced by Gomisi, driedripe fruit of schizandra chinesis Ball which is medical herb. NADPH-cytochrome p450 reductase activity in microsomes did not change by the addition of this drugs.