Effects of hypoxia-reoxygenation on superoxide production and change of intra-cellular Ca^<++> of neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Masakazu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90164128)
MORIWAKI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30157937)
FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHypoxia / Neutrophils / Superoxide anion / Intra-cellular Ca^<++> ion / NADPH oxidase / Reoxygenation / 活性酸素 / 細胞内Ca^2濃度 / 盧血・再潅流 / hypoxia / 好中球 / カルシュ-ムイオン / 虚血ー再還流 / 抗ショック薬 / Reoxygenation / チトクロ-ムC還元法
Research Abstract
A study was made on the effects of hypoxia-reoxygenation on superoxide anion (O_2^-) production in neutrophils with the cytochrome C reduction method. Neutrophils were separated from the peripheral venous blood of healthy adults. The control group was treated with air PO_2 220mmHg). In the hypoxia group, neutrophils were treated with N_2 for 30 min. In the reoxygenation group, neutrophils were treated with oxygen for 15 min after pretreatment with N_2 for 30 min. Superoxide anion production was measured with the cytochrome C reduction method, after stimulation of phorbol myristate acetate or without such stimulation. Hypoxia caused a significant decrease of O_2^- production. Reoxygenation caused a significant increase of O_2^- production from unstimulated neutrophils. These results suggest that neutrophils were activated by hypoxia-reoxygenation.
As the second study, the effects of hypoxia-reoxygenation on NADPH oxidase activity and the change of intracellular Ca ion neutrophils were investigated. In the control group cell membranes of neutrophils were treated with air(PO_2 220mmHg). In the hypoxia group, cell membranes was treated with N_2 for 30 min (PO_2 28mmHg). In the reoxygenation group, cell membranes were treated with oxygen for 15 min after pretreatment with N_2 for 30 min (PO_2 480mmHg. In the oxygenation group, that was treated with oxygen for 15 min (PO_2 480mmHg). NADPH oxidase activity was measured with the cytochrome C reduction method. Hypoxia caused a significant decrease of NADPH oxidase activity. Reoxygenation caused significant increase of NADPH oxidase activity. These results suggest that NADPH oxidase was activated by hypoxia-reoxygenation.
Intracellular Ca ion was increased with reoxygenation. This finding suggested the increased intracellular Ca ion activates NADPH oxidase in the neutrophils.