Project/Area Number |
02670685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Yoichi Kagawa Medical School, Hospital, Dep. of Emergency Med., Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90134600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Keisuke Kagawa Medical School Hospital, Dep. of Emergency Med., A, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20226632)
TUKAMOTO Ikuko Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Anesthesiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183477)
AMENO Kiyoshi Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Forensic Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | organo-phosphate / poisoning / cholinesterase / acetylcholinesterase / pharmacokinetics / 薬物濃度 / 薬物血中濃度 |
Research Abstract |
1. We confirmed a modified technique for the simultaneous determination of fenitrothion and its metabolite, 3-methyl-4-nitrophenol(MNP), in serum and urine by high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC)after Sep-PakC18 column extraction. Recovery yield of sumithion and MNP after Sep-PakC18 column extraction was 92.1<plus-minus>3.0 % and 90.0<plus-minus>2.9% in serum and 73.5 <plus-minus>4.3% and 88.2<plus-minus>1.7% in urine, respectively. Each linear calibration curve for sumithion and MNP was obtained in the range of 1-100 mug/ml. Quantitation was performed using the values of peak arearatio of fenitrothion or MNP to IS. Serial determination of both fenitrothion and MNP in acute poisoning patients exhibited that some therapeutic interventions might have an effect on the metabolism of fenitrothion 2. Kinetic analysis was used to study the time course of plasma cholinesterase(ChE)and erythrocyte acethylcholinesterase(RBC AChE)activities in patients of organophosphorus pesticides poisoning. The recovery of both enzymes increased exponentially and approached asymptotes, to which a simple one-compartment model was successfully fitted. The half-Life for this recovery period, the mean of which was 11.3 days for plasma ChE and 26.7 days for RBC AChE, was related neither to the severity of clinical symptomes nor to the chemical structure of the pesticides. The results indicated that(1)newly formed enzyme/erythre is a leading factor in the recovery, (2)the half-life of recovery is not a good indicator of the clinical course, and(3)dynamics of enzyme inhibition are different among compounds.