Appearance of anti-TFA antibodies in post Halothane-anesthetized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INADA Shoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90091305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Yoshiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20225791)
IRITA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80168541)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHalothane / immune-reaction / liver microsome / tri-fluolo acetate / drug induced liver damage / 免疫反応 / エンフルレン
Research Abstract
This project was planned to observe the appearance of anti-TFA antibody after halothane anesthesia in patients without liver damage. We have succeeded to gather 86 sera of halothane anesthetized patients which has been collected for the follow-up of post transfusion hepatitis at Transfusion Service of Kyushu University Hospital. None of these sera were reacted against halothane administered rat liver microsome by Western-blot technique. It is necessary for our study to confirm by rabbit immunized anti-TFA antibody which was made by National Institute of Health group in U. S. A. Unfortunately, we could not get this serum by immigration problem. We should make the antibody by ourselves for confirmation. Therefore, it is difficult to finish our project until the end of this series.
Then we planned another project which is to clarify the difference of hepato-toxicity of inhalation anestheties. We have analyzed the data which were accumulated in our Information Service for ten years. We have succeeded to choose 928 halothane anesthetized and 1766 enflurane anesthetized patients without liver dysfunction before anesthesia. Our result showed the incidence of post anesthetic mild liver damage in halothane group is twice higher than in enflurane group. The reason of this difference suggested the high metabolic rate of halothane in vivo.